St. Louis Wrestling Results: 1968

0
647

 

(Credit for the following results go to numerous sources, including, but not limited to, Larry Matysik, Jim Zordani, and various news clippings)

St. Louis Wrestling Results 1968

Promoting the Area of: St. Louis, MO
Affiliation: NWA
Promoter: Sam Muchnick

 

1/5/68 – Kiel Auditorium (Attendance: 11,015 sellout)
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Edouard Carpentier. The special referee was Buddy Rogers. 1-Carpentier won. 2-Carpentier was counted out outside the ring after missing a flying head scissors, sailing over the top rope to the floor and taking a back breaker from Kiniski on the floor. 3-Carpentier was injured so Rogers stopped the match and awarded the decision to Kiniski….although an argument between the two ended when Rogers punched Kiniski.
Pat O’Connor, Moose Evans and Wilbur Snyder defeated Dr. Scarlet, Johnny Powers and Moose Cholak. 1-O’Connor won via DQ. 2-Scarlet defeated Evans. 3-Snyder beat Cholak, while Scarlet and Powers got into a scrap.
Dick the Bruiser defeated Ox Baker
Princess Little Cloud defeated Kay Noble
Joe Blanchard and Ronnie Etchison defeated Mitsu Arakawa and Tor Kamata. 1-Blanchard defeated Arakawa. 2-Kamata defeated Blanchard. 3-Etchison defeated Kamata.
Thor Hagen defeated Ed Sharkey

1/6/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Calvin Pullins defeated Dennis Hall
Guy Mitchell won two straight falls over Chief White Eagle
Bobby Shane and Pat O’Connor defeated Jim Starr and The Viking. 1-Shane beat Viking. 2-O’Connor defeated Starr
Guest color commentator was Penny Banner

1/13/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Paul Christy defeated Johnny Kace
Johnny Powers defeated Thor Hagen
Dr. Scarlet won a handicap tag bout over Ox Baker and Tiny Mills by beating Baker
Joe Blanchard defeated Bob Boyer

1/19/68 – Kiel Auditorium (Attendance: 5007)
Dr. Scarlet won a Texas Death Match over Johnny Powers
Dory Funk Jr. and Edouard Carpentier defeated Moose Evans and Bob Geigel. 1-Geigel beat Funk. 2-Funk defeated Geigel. 3-Carpentier defeated Evans.
Kay Noble pinned Jean Antone to win a girls’ Wrestle Royal that also included Betty Nicoli, Princess Little Cloud and Carmen Monge. The final two in the ring met one fall to a finish.
Ronnie Etchison draw Joe Tangaro
Calvin Pullins defeated Mike York
Ed Sharkey defeated Joe Tomasso

1/20/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Sonny Myers defeated Tiny Mills
Dr. Scarlet defeated Joe Blanchard
Johnny Powers defeated Gerald Brown (later Jerry Brown)
Thor Hagen draw Johnny Kace

1/27/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Joe Tangaro defeated Nikita Mulkovich
Stan Moose and Sonny Myers draw
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Ronnie Etchison
Bobby Shane defeated Mike York

2/2/68 – Kiel Auditorium (Attendance: 10,181)
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski and Edouard Carpentier draw, each man winning one fall within the one-hour limit
Wilbur Snyder and Pat O’Connor defeated Dr. Scarlet and Stan Moose when Snyder beat Moose
Dory Funk Jr. defeated Moose Cholak via DQ
Dick the Bruiser defeated Joe Tangaro
Ronnie Etchison defeated Jose Betancourt
Tor Kamata and Mitsu Arakawa defeated Steve Bolus and Eddie Graham. 1-Kamata beat Graham. 2-Bolus defeated Kamata. 3-Arakawa defeated Bolus.
Bob Boyer defeated Johnny Kace

2/3/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Stan Moose draw Ronnie Etchison
Dr. Scarlet defeated Jack Daniels
Dick the Bruiser defeated Pedro Valdez
Bobby Shane defeated Nikita Mulkovich

2/10/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Roger Kirby defeated Bob Boyer
Edouard Carpentier defeated Jack Rice
Dick the Bruiser defeated Red McKim
Bobby Shane defeated Jack Daniels

2/16/68 – Kiel Auditorium (Attendance: 6052)
Dick the Bruiser defeated Edouard Carpentier
Dory Funk Jr. and Terry Funk defeated Moose Cholak and “Crusher” Stan Kowalski (sub for Moose Evans) when Dory defeated Kowalski
Dr. Scarlet double DQ Pat O’Connor
Wilbur Snyder defeated “Crusher” Stan Kowalski via DQ
Bobby Shane defeated Jack Rice
Mitsu Arakawa defeated Red McKim
Bob Boyer defeated Jack Daniels

2/17/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Red McKim draw Bob Boyer
Dick the Bruiser defeated Chuck Bowman
Bobby Shane and Edouard Carpentier defeated Jack Rico and Roger Kirby. 1-Shane won via DQ. 2-Shane defeated Rice.
Jack Daniels double DQ Ronnie Etchison

2/24/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Crusher Kowalski defeated Bob Boyer
Carmen Monge draw Betty Nicoli
Pat O’Connor defeated Cyclone Castro
Pedro Valdez defeated Mike York

3/1/68 – Kiel Auditorium (Attendance: 6121)
Lou Thesz no contest Dory Funk Jr. Thesz eluded a drop kick by Funk, who caught his legs on the top rope and landed on his head, knocking himself cold. Thesz refused to accept the victory, so the match was ruled no contest.
Dr. Scarlet defeated Pat O’Connor
Terry Funk and Joe Tangaro defeated Stan Moose and Dick the Bruiser when Funk beat Moose
Bobby Shane defeated Jim Dalton
Crusher Kowalski draw Ronnie Etchison
Cowboy Lang and Lord Littlebrook defeated Little Jumbo and The Atom. 1-Lang beat Atom. 2-Littlebrook defeated Jumbo.
Carmen Monge defeated Jessica Rogers
Red McKim defeated Chuck Bowman

3/2/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Joe Tangaro draw Crusher Kowalski
Bobby Shane defeated John Fogarty
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski won two straight falls over Pedro Valdez
Bob Boyer defeated Cyclone Castro

3/9/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Bobby Shane defeated Bob Boyer
Dr. Scarlet defeated Thor Hagen
Dick the Bruiser defeated Ronnie Etchison
Paul Christy defeated John Fogarty

3/15/68 – Kiel Auditorium (Attendance: 8765)
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski no contest Dick the Bruiser. Pat O’Connor, special referee. 1-Kiniski won. 2-Bruiser won. Both were disqualified in the third fall. O’Connor was joined by two more referees, Bobby Bruns, Crusher Kowalski and The Crusher to restore order, except that The Crusher threw Kiniski over the top rope.
Wilbur Snyder and Edouard Carpentier defeated Krusher Kowalski and The Crusher when Snyder defeated Kowalski (Kowalski’s nickname was changed from “c” to “k” on this show)
Dr. Scarlet defeated Joe Blanchard
Bob Geigel draw Cowboy Bob Ellis
Bobby Shane defeated Danny Dusek
Bob Brown defeated Steve Bolus
Ronnie Etchison defeated John Fogarty
Bobby Bruns resigned as booker to take a job with the Buffalo, New York, promotion. Behind the scenes and unannounced to the public, Pat O’Connor was named the
booker.

3/16/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Moose Cholak draw Ronnie Etchison
Dr. Scarlet and Krusher Kowalski defeated Paul Christy and Joe Tangaro. 1-Scarlet beat Tangaro. 2-Tangaro defeated Kowalski. 3-Scarlet defeated Christy.
Thor Hagen defeated John Fogarty

3/23/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Bobby Shane and Mitsu Arakawa draw
The Crusher defeated Tony Lazzeri. When Crusher kept beating on Lazzeri, Wilbur Snyder ran to the ring and slugged Crusher.
Wilbur Snyder defeated Tamayo Sato
Edouard Carpentier defeated Corsica Joe

3/30/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Pat O’Connor defeated Vic Rosettani
The Crusher won two straight falls over Gene Dundee
Edouard Carpentier defeated Stan Moose

4/5/68 – Kiel Auditorium (Attendance: 4983)
Dr. Scarlet defeated NWA Champion Gene Kiniski in a non-title handicap match. Kiniski had agreed to win two straight falls within one hour or forfeit the match, but Scarlet pinned Kiniski for the first fall, thus getting the victory.
The Crusher defeated Wilbur Snyder
Edouard Carpentier defeated Mitsu Arakawa
Cowboy Bob Ellis and Joe Tangaro draw Bob Geigel and Moose Cholak. 1-Geigel beat Tangaro. 2-Ellis defeated Cholak. The 30-minute limit expired during the third fall.
Bobby Shane defeated Jack Daniels
Tor Kamata defeated Bob Boyer

4/6/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Black Jack Lanza, w/Bobby Heenan, defeated Bob Boyer
Bulldog Brower draw Pat O’Connor, each winning one fall within the 30-minute limit
Bob Brown and Bobby Shane draw

4/13/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Bulldog Brower defeated Bobby Shane
Dr. Scarlet, Vic Rosettani and Pat O’Connor defeated NWA Champion Gene Kiniski, Jack Daniels and Moose Cholak. 1-O’Connor defeated Daniels. 2-Kiniski defeated Rosettani. 3-Scarlet defeated Kiniski.
Corsica Joe defeated Bob Boyer

4/19/68 – Kiel Auditorium (Attendance: 4717)
Edouard Carpentier defeated Bulldog Brower
Dory Funk Sr., Dory Funk Jr. and Terry Funk defeated The Crusher, Moose Cholak and Dick the Bruiser. 1-Bruiser defeated Senior. 2-Senior defeated Bruiser. 3-Terry defeated Cholak.
Dr. Scarlet defeated Big John
Cowboy Bob Ellis defeated Stan Moose
Calvin Pullins defeated Krusher Kowalski
Bobby Shane defeated Corsica Joe

4/20/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Stan Moose defeated Gene Dundee
Bulldog Brower defeated Vic Rosettani
Dr. Scarlet won two straight falls over Gerald Brown
Pat O’Connor defeated Corsica Joe

4/27/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
The Crusher defeated Gerald Brown
Dr. Scarlet defeated Bob Blondell
Wilbur Snyder defeated Jack Daniels
Black Jack Lanza, w/Bobby Heenan, draw Joe Tangaro
During an interview, Dr. Scarlet announced that he had agreed to Sam Muchnick’s order that Scarlet unmask before his title match with Gene Kiniski 5/3.

5/3/68 – Kiel Auditorium (Attendance: 9479)
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski won 2/3 falls over Cowboy Bill Watts, who unmasked as Dr. Scarlet before the match. Special referee, Whipper Billy Watson. When Kiniski pinned Watts for the third fall, Watts’ arm was on the ropes but Watson missed this, leading to an outburst by Watts.
Cowboy Bob Ellis and Pat O’Connor defeated Dick the Bruiser and Bulldog Brower when O’Connor defeated Brower after Brower was accidentally floored by Bruiser
Terry Funk defeated Black Jack Lanza via DQ for interference by Bobby Heenan
Edouard Carpentier defeated Hans Schmidt
Bob Brown and Bob Geigel (billed as Central States tag team champions) won from Bobby Shane and Thor Hagen. 1-Geigel defeated Shane. 2-Shane defeated Brown. 3-Brown beat Hagen.
Joe Tangaro defeated Jack Daniels

5/4/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
The Crusher defeated Joe Tangaro
Wilbur Snyder won two straight falls over Stan Moose
Black Jack Lanza, w/Bobby Heenan, defeated Gerald Brown

5/11/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Wilbur Snyder defeated Baron Von Heisinger
Dick the Bruiser defeated Thor Hagen
Pat O’Connor defeated Stan Moose
Lou Thesz defeated Tor Kamata
Lou Thesz was a guest of Joe Garagiola on the NBC-TV Tonight Show 5/15, when Garagiola subbed for Johnny Carson

5/17/68 – Kiel Auditorium (Attendance: 5080)
Wilbur Snyder won a Texas Death Match over The Crusher
Dick the Bruiser won a handicap tag bout over Pat O’Connor and Bulldog Brower when Bruiser defeated Brower
Edouard Carpentier defeated Dan Miller
Cowboy Bill Watts defeated The Spoiler, who unmasked as Dale Lewis
Black Jack Lanza, w/Bobby Heenan, defeated Vic Rosettani
Bob Geigel and Bob Brown defeated Steve Bolus and Sonny Myers. 1-Myers beat Geigel. 2-Brown defeated Bolus. 3-Geigel defeated Myers.

5/18/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Joe Tangaro defeated Stan Moose
Pat O’Connor and Lou Thesz draw, each man winning one fall within the 30-minute limit
Tor Kamata defeated Thor Hagen

5/25/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Black Jack Lanza, w/Bobby Heenan, defeated Paul Christy
Cowboy Bill Watts defeated John Fogarty
Edouard Carpentier defeated Mike York
Bobby Shane draw Angelo Poffo

6/1/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Angelo Poffo defeated Paul Christy
Edouard Carpentier and Pat O’Connor defeated Gerald Brown and Black Jack Lanza, w/Bobby Heenan. 1-Lanza defeated O’Connor. 2-O’Connor defeated Lanza. 3-Carpentier beat Brown.
Bobby Shane defeated Mike York

6/8/68 – Kiel Auditorium (Attendance: 7049)
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Edouard Carpentier as Kiniski won the only fall within the one-hour limit
Dick the Bruiser double DQ Bulldog Brower
Bob Geigel and Bob Brown defeated Joe Tangaro and Steve Bolus. 1-Tangaro beat Geigel. 2-Geigel defeated Tangaro. 3-Brown defeated Bolus.
Pat O’Connor draw Black Jack Lanza, w/Bobby Heenan
Bob Boyer defeated Corsica Joe
Betty Nicoli and Carmen Monge defeated Sarah Lee and Jean Antone. 1-Monge beat Antone. 2-Antone defeated Monge. 3-Nicoli defeated Lee.

6/15/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV (After being preempted 6/8, from this point the show added a repeat telecast Sunday at 11 a.m. after the first showing Saturday at 8:30 p.m.)
Gerald Brown draw Paul Christy
Pat O’Connor and Bob Boyer defeated Moose Cholak and Baron Von Heisinger. 1-Boyer won via DQ. 2-Cholak defeated Boyer. 3-O’Connor defeated Von Heisinger.
Angelo Poffo defeated Gene Dundee

6/22/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Jean Antone defeated Carmen Monge
Thor Hagen won 2/3 falls over Angelo Poffo, the third via DQ after both had won a fall
Bob Geigel defeated Paul Christy

6/29/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Betty Nicoli defeated Jean Antone
Bob Geigel won 2/3 falls over Thor Hagen
Angelo Poffo defeated Paul Christy

7/6/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Mark Starr draw Paul Christy
Tor Kamata won 2/3 falls over Duane Peale
Bob Boyer defeated Stan Moose

7/13/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Tor Kamata defeated Gene Dundee
Bob Boyer, Paul Christy and Pat O’Connor defeated Moose Cholak, Stan Moose and Corsica Joe. 1-O’Connor defeated Moose. 2-Cholak defeated Christy. 3-Boyer defeated Joe.
Gerald Brown defeated Duane Peale

7/20/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Gerald Brown defeated Bobby Burns
Moose Cholak draw Ronnie Etchison
Boris Volkoff defeated Carlos Cruz
Bob Boyer defeated Nick Volkoff

7/27/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Lord Littlebrook defeated Little Jumbo
Boris and Nick Volkoff defeated Bob Kappel and Ronnie Etchison. 1-Boris beat Etchison. 2-Etchison defeated Boris. 3-Nick defeated Kappel.
Moose Cholak defeated Bob Boyer

8/3/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
The Viking draw Bob Boyer
Lou Thesz and Bob Kappel defeated Angelo Poffo and Black Jack Lanza, w/Bobby Heenan. 1-Thesz defeated Poffo. 2-Lanza defeated Kappel. 3-Kappel was stunned
after the Lanza piledriver and Thesz refused to allow him to continue, taking on Poffo and Lanza himself. At one point, Thesz knocked Bobby Heenan into the announcer’s table. Then Lanza dropped Thesz with a knee drop to the throat, so Thesz won via DQ before he was also the recipient of a piledriver by Lanza.
Cowboy Bill Watts defeated Phil Tyler

8/10/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Angelo Poffo defeated Duane Peale
Cowboy Bill Watts defeated Tor Kamata
Lou Thesz defeated The Viking
Black Jack Lanza, w/Bobby Heenan, defeated Bob Boyer

8/17/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Danny Dusek draw Steve Bolus
Bulldog Brower defeated Pepi Lopez
Black Jack Lanza, w/Bobby Heenan, defeated Luis Garcia
Pat O’Connor defeated The Viking, winning the only fall with a television curfew time limit

8/24/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Bob Geigel defeated Stan Moose
Mitsu Arakawa, Danny Dusek and Black Jack Lanza, w/Bobby Heenan, defeated Pat O’Connor, Pepi Lopez and Cal Pullins (originally billed as Calvin) when Lanza beat Lopez
Bulldog Brower defeated Luis Garcia
The Viking draw Steve Bolus, each winning one fall within curfew

8/31/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Black Jack Lanza, w/Bobby Heenan, defeated Paul Christy
Whipper Billy Watson defeated Gerald Brown
Cowboy Bill Watts defeated Mike Loren
Lou Thesz defeated Cyclone Atlas (later to be Omar Atlas), winning the only fall within curfew

9/7/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
The Viking draw Paul Christy
Moose Cholak won a handicap match over Mike Loren and Mack York, taking one fall over each foe
Cowboy Bill Watts defeated Angelo Poffo
Black Jack Lanza, w/Bobby Heenan, won the only fall in curfew over Cyclone Atlas

9/7/68 – Kiel Auditorium (Attendance: 6148)
Lou Thesz defeated Black Jack Lanza, w/Bobby Heenan, via DQ of special referee Pat O’Connor.
Cowboy Bill Watts defeated Whipper Billy Watson
Lord Littlebrook won a midget battle royal over in order Wee Willie Wilson, Cowboy Lang, The Atom and Little Jumbo
Bulldog Brower defeated Ronnie Etchison
Bob Geigel defeated Sonny Myers
Terry Funk and Bob Boyer defeated Tor Kamata and Mitsu Arakawa. 1-Funk beat Arakawa. 2-Arakawa defeated Boyer. 3-Boyer won via DQ.

9/14/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Moose Cholak defeated Tony Barbetta
Dick the Bruiser defeated Stan Moose
Pat O’Connor won two straight falls over Bob Frazier
The Viking and Marvin Cheatham draw

9/20/68 – Kiel Auditorium (Attendance: 4765)
Black Jack Lanza, w/Bobby Heenan, defeated Pat O’Connor who was counted out outside the ring
Cowboy Bill Watts defeated Moose Cholak
Dory Funk Sr. defeated Dick the Bruiser via DQ. After the verdict, Terry Funk aided his bloody father by attacking Bruiser.
Bob Geigel defeated Mike Bowyer
Earl Maynard defeated Stan Moose
Sonny Myers and Terry Funk defeated Bulldog Brower and Baron Von Heisinger. 1-Brower defeated Myers. 2-Myers defeated Brower. 3-Funk defeated Von Heisinger.

9/21/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Dick the Bruiser defeated Marvin Cheatham
Bob Geigel defeated Tony Barbetta
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski won a handicap match over Bob Boyer and Bob Frazier, taking a fall from each man
The Viking defeated Stan Moose

9/28/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Black Jack Lanza, w/Bobby Heenan, defeated Stan Moose
Cowboy Bill Watts defeated Jerry Usher
Dick the Bruiser defeated Duane Peale
Angelo Poffo and Ronnie Etchison draw

10/4/68 – Kiel Auditorium (Attendance: 8673)
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski won 2/3 falls over Cowboy Bill Watts
Lou Thesz and Edouard Carpentier double DQ Bob Geigel and Black Jack Lanza, w/Bobby Heenan
Pat O’Connor defeated “Baron” Von Raschke (The quotation marks on Baron and the word Baron were later dropped from Raschke’s billing, because Sam Muchnick said, “He’s not a Baron. He played football and wrestled at Nebraska.”)
Dick the Bruiser won a handicap tag bout over Terry Funk and Dory Funk Sr. via DQ
Bulldog Brower defeated Chief White Owl
Betty Nicoli defeated Mae Young
Sonny Myers defeated The Viking

10/5/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Gerald Brown defeated Jerry Usher
Dick the Bruiser defeated Ronnie Etchison
Angelo Poffo and Black Jack Lanza, w/Bobby Heenan, defeated Pat O’Connor and Bobby Whitlock. 1-O’Connor defeated Poffo. 2-Poffo defeated Whitlock. 3-Lanza beat Whitlock.

10/12/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Black Jack Lanza, w/Bobby Heenan, defeated Bobby Whitlock
Terry Funk defeated Angelo Poffo
Bob Geigel defeated Paul Christy
Edouard Carpentier defeated Jimmy Stuart

10/18/68 – Kiel Auditorium (Attendance: 6211)
Dick the Bruiser won a Texas Death Match over Terry Funk
Edouard Carpentier defeated Bob Geigel
Pat O’Connor defeated Dan Miller
Black Jack Lanza, w/Bobby Heenan, and Bulldog Brower defeated Ronnie Etchison and Sonny Myers. 1-Brower defeated Myers. 2-Etchison defeated Brower. 3-Lanza beat Etchison.
Earl Maynard defeated The Viking
Sonny Myers (sub for Gil Hayes) defeated Stan Moose

10/19/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Terry Funk defeated Jimmy Stuart
Edouard Carpentier and Pat O’Connor defeated Angelo Poffo and Black Jack Lanza, w/Bobby Heenan. 1-Lanza defeated Carpentier. 2-Carpentier defeated Lanza. 3-O’Connor beat Poffo.
Bob Geigel defeated Bob Kappel

10/26/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Bulldog Brower defeated The Viking
Pat O’Connor defeated Dick Murdoch via DQ
Bob Geigel defeated Pepi Lopez
Dusty Rhodes draw Ronnie Etchison

11/1/68 – Kiel Auditorium (Attendance: 5224)
Pat O’Connor was the survivor and winner of the first tag elimination match sending O’Connor, Dory Funk Jr. and Edouard Carpentier against Bulldog Brower, Dick the Bruiser and Black Jack Lanza, w/Bobby Heenan. 1-Bruiser beat Funk. 2-Carpentier defeated Bruiser via DQ. 3-Lanza defeated Carpentier. 4-O’Connor defeated Brower. 5-O’Connor defeated Lanza after Heenan got into the ring and accidentally collided with Lanza.
Cowboy Bill Watts defeated Ox Baker
Wilbur Snyder defeated Mitsu Arakawa
Terry Funk and Bob Geigel draw
Earl Maynard defeated Baron Von Heisinger via DQ
Sonny Myers defeated Tor Kamata

11/2/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
The Viking defeated Frank Marconi
Bulldog Brower defeated Pepi Lopez
Dusty Rhodes and Dick Murdoch draw Earl Maynard and Ronnie Etchison. 1-Murdoch defeated Maynard. 2-Maynard defeated Rhodes. Curfew expired during the third fall.

11/9/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Cowboy Bill Watts defeated Baron Von Heisinger
Pat O’Connor defeated Johnny Long
Bob Geigel defeated Terry Martin
Angelo Poffo defeated Bob Kappel

11/15/68 – Kiel Auditorium (Attendance: 5955)
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski draw Pat O’Connor as no falls were scored within the one-hour limit
Dick the Bruiser and Bob Geigel defeated Dory Funk Sr. and Terry Funk when Geigel defeated Senior
Black Jack Lanza, w/Bobby Heenan, draw Edouard Carpentier, who arrived late from the airport. Sonny Myers wrestled the first nine minutes before Carpentier rushed to the ring, tore off his coat and shirt, and took Myers place for the remainder of the 20-minute limit.
Dory Funk Jr. defeated Moose Cholak
Bob Brown defeated Paul Christy
Sonny Myers and Ronnie Etchison defeated Stan Moose and Angelo Poffo when Myers beat Poffo

11/16/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Cowboy Bill Watts defeated Frank Marconi
Paul Christy defeated Mitsu Kapayana
Tommy Martin (Leo Burke in Canada) defeated Johnny Long
Bob Geigel and Baron Von Heisinger defeated Terry Martin and Bob Kappel. 1-Von Heisinger defeated Martin. 2-Geigel defeated Kappel.

11/23/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Terry Martin and Bob Brown draw
Edouard Carpentier defeated Bob Frazier
Black Jack Lanza, w/Bobby Heenan, defeated Jimmy Stuart
Tommy Martin defeated Gerald Brown

11/30/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Terry Martin defeated Mitsu Kapayana
Black Jack Lanza, w/Bobby Heenan, defeated Stan Moose
Pat O’Connor and Edouard Carpentier won an “all in” battle over Bob Frazier and Johnny Long. 1-O’Connor defeated Frazier. 2-O’Connor defeated Long.

12/6/68 – Kiel Auditorium (Attendance: 6210)
Black Jack Lanza, w/Bobby Heenan, defeated Cowboy Bill Watts
Edouard Carpentier and Dory Funk Jr. no contest Dick the Bruiser and Bob Geigel in a “All In” match. 1-Bruiser defeated Carpentier. 2-Carpentier defeated Bruiser. 3-Both teams were DQ’ed after both referees had been floored and the battle ended up on the floor.
Pat O’Connor defeated Lord Patrick Patterson (Pat Patterson elsewhere)
Wilbur Snyder defeated Baron Von Heisinger
Bulldog Brower defeated Sonny Myers
Bob Brown draw Ronnie Etchison

12/7/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Ronnie Etchison defeated Frank Marconi
Betty Nicoli defeated Kay Noble
Pat O’Connor defeated Angelo Poffo
Bob Geigel defeated Luis Martinez

12/14/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Black Jack Lanza defeated Tony Russo (Bobby Heenan was suspended 30 days by State Athletic Commissioner Eddie Davidson for Heenan’s actions at Kiel Auditorium 12/6)
Dory Funk Jr. defeated Corsica Joe
Bob Geigel defeated Ronnie Etchison
Fred Blassie defeated Mac York

12/21/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Ronnie Etchison defeated Mac York
Bob Geigel defeated Les Thatcher
Dory Funk Jr. defeated Baron Von Heisinger
Black Jack Lanza defeated Corsica Joe

12/27/68 – Kiel Auditorium (Attendance: 4444)
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Bulldog Brower in a non-title one fall bout
Dory Funk Jr. defeated Bob Geigel
Pat O’Connor and Terry Funk defeated Al Costello and Ox Baker. 1-O’Connor beat Baker. 2-Funk defeated Costello.
Jean Antone defeated Betty Nicoli
Baron Von Heisinger defeated Ron Bresnic
John Smith and Sonny Myers draw
Corsica Joe defeated Chief White Owl

12/28/68 – “Championship Wrestling” TV
Angelo Poffo defeated Duane Peale
Bob Geigel defeated Jimmy Hines
Black Jack Lanza defeated Jose Betancourt
Baron Von Heisinger defeated Terry Martin

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY